gerb ministry
Russian
English
English
French
Français
Spanish
Español
German
Deutsch
Italian
Italiano
Portuguese
Português

Kazakh
Ққ
Chinese
中文
Arabic
ﺔﻴﺑﺮﻌﻟا
Mongolian
M
Vietnamese
Tiếng Việt
Moldavian
Moldov
Romanian
Română
Türkçe
Türkçe
Home About Site map Useful links Log in

        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 27 28 29 30






Administrative regulations on drawing up and granting visas

15.02.2008 12:26


   

According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation the new administrative regulations, on drawing up and granting visas to foreign citizens and stateless persons are approved.

Since now the consular department is exclusively responsible for drawing up and granting visas within the Russian Federation territory, and the diplomatic representations and consular establishments are responsible abroad

According to the regulations, an applicant for visa has to present one of the four documents:

    an invitation to enter Russia,
    a tourist contract,
    the Federal Migratory service Resolution on refugee status granting,
    a permit for temporary stay in Russia.

Besides that a foreign citizen or stateless person has to produce:

    a passport,
    a medical insurance policy,
    a certificate on HIV absence (if the applicant enters Russia for more than 3 months),
    photos,
    a visa application form.

It is permitted to fill in the visa application form in Russian and English, and in native language as well. The main thing is to give exhaustive answers.

It is permitted to produce photos, where the person is photographed in headdress, but on conditions that it is his nationality or confession attribute and that the person is photographed at his passport photo at the same headdress.

The regulations determine the maximum term of accepting documents (15 minutes) and granting a visa (220 working days).

In compliance with the Order of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs , an ordinary tourist visa will be granted for one month, a private, work, study (student) and humanitarian visa is given for up to 3 months, a business one - for 1 year. As for a transit visa it is granted for 10 days.


Source: http://ru-far.ru

Search


Important
Useful links
FAQ
New
Interactive map Where to learn and to test your Russian

Pre-university preparation courses

Federal Portal "Education in Russia"

INFORMATION SYSTEM
Of Access To Educational Resources


© 2006-2013 Ministry of Education and Science of Russia
Copyright Notice