gerb ministry
Russian
Русский
English
English
French
Français
Spanish
Español
German
Deutsch
Italian
Italiano
Portuguese
Português
український
Україн
Kazakh
Қазақша
Chinese
中文
Arabic
ﺔﻴﺑﺮﻌﻟا
Mongolian
Mонгол
Vietnamese
Tiếng Việt
Moldavian
Moldov
Romanian
Română
Türkçe
Türkçe
Home About Site map Useful links Log in

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28
29 30 31







Home / Practical tips / Preparing to come to Russia /

Visa regulations



Visa is a permission issued by an authorized government agency to enter the Russian Federation or pass through the Russian Federation on the basis of a document identifying the person of a foreign citizen or a stateless person or recognized by the Russian Federation as such.

Each visa contains the following data: family name and given name (in Latin and Cyrillic characters), date of birth, gender, nationality (citizenship), number of the main document identifying the foreign citizen or the stateless person, visa issuance date, allowed duration of stay in the Russian Federation, number of the invitation to enter the Russian Federation, validity period of the visa, purpose of the trip, data about the inviting organization, and number of entries (one entry, two entries, multiple entries).

A foreign citizen with a one-entry visa may cross the state border of the Russian Federation once when entering the Russian Federation and once when leaving the Russian Federation.

A foreign citizen with a two-entry visa may enter the Russian Federation twice.

A foreign citizen with a multiple-entry visa may enter the Russian Federation several times (more than twice).

A regular student visa is issued for a time period of up to one year to a foreign citizen entering the Russian Federation for being trained in an educational institution.

Such visa is initially issued for a time period for up to 3 months and may be extended by the territorial agency of the Federal Migration Service serving the location where the foreign citizen resides. The extension period equals duration of the contract on training but may not exceed 1 year for each subsequent visa. The visa is extended in the form of issuance of a multiple visa.

It should be noted that a regular student visa may be issued for the following purposes of trip: post-graduate courses, internship, courses, training, specialization, and for an accompanying family member.

The validity period of a visa may only be extended if the visa category, type, number of allowed entries, and the purposes of the foreign citizen's trip are not changed.

Example: a foreign citizen arrived to study at the Russian language courses for a time period of up to three months with a "regular student" visa and the purpose of his/her trip is indicated as "courses". After having graduated from these courses this foreign student wishes to continue his/her training at another education institution on the basis of a training contract. This student must leave the Russian Federation and enter into the country with the "training" purpose and the "regular student" visa issued on the basis of the invitation from the educational institution where he/she wishes to study.

AN ACTIVE HYPERLINK IS COMPULSORY for using any material from this webpage
All material is copyright protected
HTML code links:
<a href="">Visa regulations</a>
Search


Important
Useful links
FAQ
New
Interactive map Where to learn and to test your Russian

Pre-university preparation courses

Federal Portal "Education in Russia"

INFORMATION SYSTEM
Of Access To Educational Resources


© 2006-2013 Ministry of Education and Science of Russia
Copyright Notice