gerb ministry
Russian
Русский
English
English
French
Français
Spanish
Español
German
Deutsch
Italian
Italiano
Portuguese
Português
український
Україн
Kazakh
Қазақша
Chinese
中文
Arabic
ﺔﻴﺑﺮﻌﻟا
Mongolian
Mонгол
Vietnamese
Tiếng Việt
Moldavian
Moldov
Romanian
Română
Türkçe
Türkçe
Home About Site map Useful links Log in

          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 28 29 30







Home / Practical tips / Preparing to come to Russia /

Documents required for entry to the Russian Federation



When entering the Russian Federation or leaving the Russian Federation, a foreign citizen and stateless person has to submit a valid photo ID recognized by the Russian Federation as such and his/her visa.

In case of a foreign citizen, his/her person is identified on the basis of his/her passport or any other document recognized as the identity card in accordance with an international agreement of the Russian Federation.

In case of a stateless person, the following documents may be submitted as an identity card:

1) identity card issued by a foreign state and recognized as such in accordance with an international agreement of the Russian Federation;
2) temporary residence permit;
3) permanent resident card.

The entry to the territory of the Russian Federation without a visa is only allowed to citizens of the states with which the Russian Federation has entered into international agreements regarding mutual trips that stipulate entering and leaving the Russian Federation, moving within, passing through, and staying in the Russian Federation without a visa.

The RF Government has entered into agreements about trips without visas with the Republic of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, and the Ukraine.

To enter the Russian Federation, a citizen of a country listed above only needs a foreign citizen's passport.

Initial duration of such citizen's stay in the Russian Federation may not exceed ninety days. After a contract on training is concluded the term of temporary stay is extended according to legislation of the Russian Federation for the time period during which the contract is valid but for no more than one year that starts on the date when the foreign citizen entered the Russian Federation. The decision on the extension of the temporary stay period is made by the territorial agency of the Federal Migration Service that serves the educational institution where the foreign citizen is trained.

Citizens of the countries for whom a visa is needed may enter into the Russian Federation upon submission of a regular student visa.

Such visa is issued by a diplomatic mission or a consulate of the Russian Federation.

A regular student visa may be issued to a foreign citizen on the basis of an invitation for entry to the Russian Federation filed in accordance with federal law.

AN ACTIVE HYPERLINK IS COMPULSORY for using any material from this webpage
All material is copyright protected
HTML code links:
<a href="">Documents required for entry to the Russian Federation</a>
Search


Important
Useful links
FAQ
New
Interactive map Where to learn and to test your Russian

Pre-university preparation courses

Federal Portal "Education in Russia"

INFORMATION SYSTEM
Of Access To Educational Resources


© 2006-2013 Ministry of Education and Science of Russia
Copyright Notice